Notice of election
A notice of election is sent via email to the relevant electorate whenever an election is to be held. When the number of nominations for a vacancy exceeds the number of positions to be filled, elections will be conducted online.
Election dates and times
- Nominations open: 9am on Monday 18 September 2023
- Nominations close: 12pm (midday) on Tuesday 26 September 2023
- Election candidates announced: Monday 2 October 2023
- Voting opens: 9am on Monday 9 October 2023
- Voting closes: 12pm (midday) on Monday 16 October 2023
- Election results announced: Thursday 19 October 2023
Election results
Following are the results of the Swinburne statutory elections held in 2023 for 2024 office bearers.
For the contested electorates, a ballot was conducted online, concluding at 12pm on Monday 16 October 2023.
Where the number of valid nominations did not exceed the number of vacancies, candidates were elected unopposed. This is indicated by an asterisk (*) alongside the candidate’s name.'
Where vacancies exist due to insufficient candidates, the Elections Regulations (Part 4. S13. Insufficient candidates) applies.
University Council
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Staff | All levels |
1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025 |
Bronwyn Smith |
Academic Senate
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Two |
Swinburne academics | All levels |
1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025 |
|
One | School of Social Sciences, Media, Film and Education |
Academic D or E |
1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025 | No nominations received |
One | School of Health Sciences |
Academic D or E |
1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025 |
Jimmy Louie* |
One | School of Science, Computing and Engineering Technologies |
Academic D or E |
1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025 |
Tatiana Kameneva* |
One | Vocational Education departments |
Senior Educator level or equivalent |
1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025 |
Lei Shi* |
UniSuper
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Academic staff** | Academic staff** | 16 October 2023 – 15 October 2027 | Abbas Valadkhani |
One | Non-academic staff** | Non-academic staff** | 16 October 2023 – 15 October 2027 | Bronwyn Smith* |
**who are UniSuper members
University Council
Elected positions | Elected by and from | Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students |
All levels |
1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Kishaun Thiruchelvam |
Academic Senate
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students |
AQF level 1 to 6 (Certificate to Advanced Diploma/Associate Degree) |
1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | No nominations received |
One |
Students |
AQF level 7 to 9 (Bachelor to Master Degree) | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Ayush Upadhyay |
One |
Students |
Higher degree by research students |
1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Jing Yi Heng* |
Swinburne Student Life
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students |
Undergraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025 | Tess Robb |
One | Students | Postgraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025 | Saad Masood |
One | Students | International students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025 | Marina Fernando |
School of Business, Law and Entrepreneurship - School Academic Committee
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students |
Undergraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Medha Malla |
One | Students | Postgraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Dhivya Shakthi Ram Mohan |
School of Design and Architecture - School Academic Committee
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students |
Undergraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | No nominations received |
One | Students | Postgraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Lishanya Vaishali Moonesinghe* |
School of Engineering - School Academic Committee
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students |
Undergraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Umme-Haanee Saib |
One | Students | Postgraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Ashwanth Balaji Kanagaraj |
School of Health Sciences - School Academic Committee
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students |
Undergraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Sandali Girish |
One | Students | Postgraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | No nominations received |
School of Science, Computing and Engineering Technologies - School Academic Committee
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students |
Undergraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Tabish Ali Rather* |
One | Students | Postgraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Sharon Salvia Joseph Dominic |
School of Social Sciences, Media, Film and Education - School Academic Committee
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students |
Undergraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | Abhirami Kanoor |
One | Students | Postgraduate students | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | No nominations received |
Vocational Education Teaching and Learning Committee
Elected positions |
Elected by and from |
Level requirements |
Term |
Elected Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
One |
Students from Business, Design, Media and ICT programs | All levels | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | No nominations received |
One | Students from Health, Science and Community programs | All levels | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | No nominations received |
One | Students from Trades and Engineering Technologies programs | All levels | 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024 | No nominations received |
Need to contact us?
Email the Returning Officer, University Elections via elections@swinburne.edu.au.