Election candidates

This page lists the names of all election candidates nominated to represent staff and students in 2020*. The nominees have been put forward for member representation of the following university bodies:

  • University Council
  • Academic Senate
  • UniSuper Consultative Committee
  • Swinburne Student Life
  • Faculty Student Consultative Committees. 

* UniSuper positions commence 14 October 2019

Staff Candidates

University Council

Staff Representative

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Benjamen Gussen
  • Christopher Kund
  • Calvin Tsang
  • Jason Howitt
  • Paul Kneebone
  • Paul Kozina
  • Rachael McDonald
  • Sally McArthur
  • Sally Newman
  • Samir Shrivastava
  • Vanessa Vucetich 

Academic Senate

Academics at large

Voting will take place for these (2) positions.

  • Benjamen Gussen
  • Elizabeth Levin
  • Loretta Garvey
  • Seyed Assadollah Ghazavi
  • Sivachandran Chandrasekaran

PAVE staff at senior educator and above

No nominations received.

Level D/E Academic from the Faculty of Business and Law

Appointed unopposed for this (1) position.

  • Mary Dunkley

Level D/E Academic from the Faculty of Health, Arts and Design

No nominations received.

Level D/E Academic from the Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology

Appointed unopposed for this (1) position.

  • Christopher Fluke

UniSuper Consultative Committee

Academic staff representative

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Daniel Golding
  • Duncan Forbes
  • Reza Tajaddini

Non-academic staff representative

Appointed unopposed for this (1) position.

  • Bronwyn Smith

Student candidates

University Council

Student representative

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Amanda Dean
  • Atzin Espino-Murnane
  • Chandrashekar Prabhu
  • Junaid Azhar
  • Marten de Man
  • Mohammed Jameel
  • Ngoc Khanh Linh Nguyen
  • Parth Kiritbhai Bhadaliya
  • Reenal Mayur Bavishi
  • Ryan Okeefe
  • Sai Chihnitha Kakarla
  • Vaibhav Chandgothia
  • William Erasmus

Academic Senate

AQF Level 1 to 6 (Certificate to Advanced Diploma/Associate Degree) student

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Hozaifa Abbasi
  • Yeu Wen Mak

AQF Level 7 to 9 (Bachelor to Masters Degree) student

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Amanda Dean
  • Anshal Khawar
  • Chandrashekar Prabhu
  • Parth Kiritbhai Bhadaliya
  • Ryan Okeefe
  • William Erasmus

Higher degree by research student

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Elizabeth Hutton
  • Errol Phuah
  • Marten de Man
  • Mohammed Jameel

Swinburne Student Life

Undergraduate nominee director

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Richard Mason
  • Tahsin AR Bhuiyan

Postgraduate nominee director

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Abdul Rehman Khan
  • Jayanth Narayana Swamy Kallahalli
  • Mohammed Jameel
  • Parth Kiritbhai Bhadaliya
  • Reenal Mayur Bavishi

International nominee director

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Abdul Samie
  • Ananya Bansal
  • Manaswi Rimal
  • Parth Kiritbhai Bhadaliya
  • Reenal Mayur Bavishi

Faculty of Business and Law Student Consultative Committee

Undergraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Asadullah Daryabi
  • Hayden Hoare
  • Medhinee Lutchmee Pillai
  • Naomi Ross
  • Ryan O’Keefe

Postgraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Bernard Song
  • Chandrashekar Prabhu
  • Muzammil Hussain
  • Swadha Bhatia
  • Vaibhav Chandgothia

International student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Asha Chowdary
  • Chandrashekar Prabhu
  • Jasleen Kaur Bedi
  • Muhammad Abdi
  • Sarthak Arora
  • Sarthak Setya
  • Vaibhav Chandgothia
  • Withanage Yathidu Chamupathy Arangala
  • Yaqoob HUSSEIN

Faculty of Health, Arts and Design Student Consultative Committee

Undergraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Blaine Harris
  • Daniel Grunow
  • Macadie Hurley-Edwards
  • Rohan Gerrard

Postgraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Alexander Mazurskyy
  • Marten de Man
  • Oluwadamilola Ayeni
  • Prarthan Baxi

International student representatives

Appointed unopposed for these (3) positions.

  • Ariba Hanif
  • Nadeem Nadeem
  • Nikitha Neelakantan

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology Student Consultative Committee

Undergraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Ananya Bansal
  • Baber Sher
  • Ha Nguyen
  • Inzanur Islam
  • Kishaun Thiruchelvam
  • Sachin Kumar

Postgraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Afzal Chowdhary
  • Ammar Yaseen Abed Abed
  • Ayman Shirazi
  • Hanie Hashtroudi
  • Mohammed Jameel
  • Parth Kiritbhai Bhadaliya
  • Ravneet Kaur
  • Reenal Mayur Bavishi

International student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Balaji Raju Mohan
  • Hamza Waqar Malik
  • Harish Rajendran
  • Manaswi Rimal
  • Mathew Dony Chittezhath
  • MD Tanjim Ahmed
  • Parth Kiritbhai Bhadaliya
  • Reenal Mayur Bavishi
  • Sai Chihnitha Kakarla
  • Satish Reddy Bompally
  • Vinuri Chamathka Jayaweera