Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology

Department of Telecommunications, Electrical, Robotics and Biomedical Engineering

Department staff

Head of department

Name Position Contact Location
Dr Tony Cricenti Department Chair EN606d

Academic staff

Name Position Contact Location
Associate Professor Philip Branch Associate Professor
EN606a
Doctor Jason But Senior Lecturer
EN606e
Associate Professor Zhenwei Cao Associate Professor
ATC826
Doctor Rifai Chai Senior Lecturer
EN606b
Doctor Peggy Chan Lecturer
ATC813
Doctor Simon Cook Research Fellow
EN606c
Doctor Tony Cricenti Department Chair
EN606d
Doctor Derui Ding EN601E
EN601E
Doctor Michelle Dunn Lecturer
ATC736
Doctor Xiaohua (Jamie) Ge Lecturer
EN606c
Ismat Hijazin Senior Lecturer
EN702d
Doctor Karyn Jarvis Research Engineer
AV100
Doctor Muhammad Awais Javed Research Fellow
ATC811.03
Doctor Jiong Jin Senior Lecturer and HDR Advisor
ATC728
Glyn Jones Lecturer, Telecommunication
EN602b
Mr Dragi Klimovski Senior Lecturer
EN602a
Doctor Mehdi Korki Academic Tutor
ATC702
Doctor Daniel Langley Postdoctoral Research Fellow 3D Cell Systems Group
CSIRO Manufacturing Clayton
Zhihong Man Professor of Engineering
ATC828
Professor Sally McArthur CSIRO Research+ Science Leader, Manufacturing; Professor of Biomedical Engineering
AMDC Level 8
Doctor Saimon Moraes Silva Posdoctoral Research Fellow
ATC834
Doctor Mehran Motamed Ektesabi Senior Lecturer
ATC829
Professor Simon Moulton Professor of Biomedical Electromaterials Science
ATC812
Professor Romesh Nagarajah Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ATC814
Doctor Boda Ning Research Fellow
Mr Peter O'Donoghue Senior Lecturer
EN702b
Doctor Zay Oo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Doctor Jagdish Patra Senior Lecturer
ATC825
Doctor Nicholas Reynolds Research Scientist, ARC Training Centre for Biodevices
AMDC 7.11
Doctor Mehdi Seyedmahmoudian Senior Lecturer
EN508a
Doctor Mahnaz Shafiei VC's Senior Research Fellow
EN 606d
Associate Professor Weixiang Shen Associate Professor
EN701b
Rhys Shobbrook Lecturer in Computer Networks
EN601b
Professor Paul Stoddart Director, ARC Training Centre in Biodevices
ATC845
Utami Tran Lecturer (Teaching Intensive)
EN602c
Doctor Recep Ulusoy Lecturer
EN601a
Professor Hai Vu Professor ARC Future Fellow Head, Intelligent Transport Systems Lab (ITSL)
EN606b
Associate Professor Scott Wade Associate Professor
ATC833
Doctor Xianming Zhang Senior Lecturer
EN702d
Associate Professor Jingxin Zhang Associate ProfessorAcademic Director of Research Training
EN701e
Professor Cishen Zhang Professor of Electrical Engineering
EN701c
Doctor Jinchuan Zheng Senior Lecturer; Course Co-ordinator of Robotics and Mechatronics Engineering
ATC824