Faculty of Health, Arts and Design

Department of Film and Animation

Awards

The Department of Film and Animation, one of Australia's most successful screen programs, is recognised for its creative edge and high levels of production. The Department has earned a string of national and international awards in recent years.

World's best film school

In 2014 Swinburne Film and Animation was recognised as one of the world's top film schools, granted full membership of the prestigious International Association of Film and Television Schools, also known as Centre International de Liaison des Ecoles de Cinema et de Television (CILECT).

Swinburne is ‘the finest film/video production school in the world’ according to Hunter Todd, Chairman and Founding Director of WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival. Swinburne has won more awards at the festival than American universities including University of California Los Angeles, University of Southern California, Loyola Marymount University and Regent University.

The Great Forest

Awards: 

  • Best Environmental Film, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Best Environmental Film, Colorado International Film Festival (USA)

Students: Marli Lopez-Hope (Writer/Director/Producer/Director of Photography), Stephanie Westwood (Producer) Georgia Morison (Producer), Sean Birchall (Editor), Casper Conrick (Sound).

Find out more about The Great Forest.


ST Elmo

Awards: 

  • Diamond Award, Foreign Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Award of Excellence: Film Short (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA)

Students: Emily Dynes (Writer/Director), Brooke Guy (Producer), Wilson Huang (Director of Photography), Cylindra Sapphire (Editor), Trent Cliffe (Sound).

Find out more about ST Elmo.


Somniloquy

Awards: 

  • Diamond Award, Foreign Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Best Achievement In Sound Post Production, St Kilda Film Festival (Australia)

Students: Darcy Conlan (Writer/Director/Editor), Emily Dynes (Producer), Wilson Huang (Director of Photography), Gennaro Gregory (Editor), Niels Gabriels (Sound).

Find out more about Somniloquy.


13 Days to Adelaide

Awards: 

  • Diamond Award, Student Film Competition,California Film Awards (USA)
  • Gold Remi Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Paul Bullinger (Writer/Director/Editor/Producer), Samuel Louis Hicks (Producer), Ryan Chatfield (Director of Photography), Samuel Louis Hicks (Editor), Jake Trigg (Editor), Ryan Chatfield (Editor).

Find out more about 13 Days to Adelaide.


Top Dogs

Award: Diamond Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)

Students: Jonathan Cowan (Writer/Director/Editor), Trent Cliffe (Producer), Robert Shedden (Director of Photography), Niels Gabriels (Sound).

Find out more about Top Dogs.


The Flower Girl

Awards: 

  • Gold Award, Foreign Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Award of Merit: Film Short (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA)

Students: Kaz Ceh (Writer/Director), Hayley Surgenor (Producer).

Find out more about The Flower Girl.


Hunter

Awards: 

  • Silver Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Best Student Film, London Film Awards (UK)

Students: Phillip Klimek (Writer/Director), Nick Kozakis (Director/Editor), David Pratico (Producer), Andrew Tomazos (Producer), Rach Moors-Chantry (Producer), Dillion Pearce (Director of Photography).


The Picnic

Award: Gold Remi Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Cameron Boscoe (Writer/Director), Tegan Rodgers (Producer), Jack Riddle (Director of Photography), Tavis Pinnington (Editor), Cameron Boscoe (Sound).


 

Driver, Passenger

Award: Silver Remi Cinematography Shorts, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Darcy Conlan (Writer/Director), Emily Dynes (Producer), Wilson Huang (Director of Photography), Gennaro Gregory (Editor), Darcy Conlan (Editor), Niels Gabriels (Sound).


Bloods - Nothin' but Time

Awards: 

  • Bronze Medal – Finalist (Music Video), Global Music Awards (USA)
  • Silver Remi Rock/R&R (Music Video), WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Ryan Chatfield (Writer/Director), Paul Bullinger (Producer), Jake Trigg (Director of Photography), Ryan Chatfield (Editor).

Find out more about Bloods - Nothing but time.


You Better Take Cover

Award: Best Documentary, St Kilda Film Festival (Australia)

Students: Harry Hayes (Director), Harry Hayes (Producer).

Find out more about You better take cover.


Honlalee

Award: Platinum Remi Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Alexis Cook (Writer/Director), Brett Carwardine (Producer), Melia Rayner (Producer), Thom Neal (Director of Photography), Mitch Goldberg (Editor), Ethan Balmaceda (Editor), Pat Mooney (Sound).

Find out more about Honalee.


The Man Who Caught a Mermaid

Award: Platinum Remi Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Kaitlin Tinker (Writer/Director/Editor), Clare Bajrovic (Producer), George Rubanov (Producer), Jordan Dowding (Director of Photography), Jack Wilson (Editor), Troy Mauri (Sound), Phillip Klimek (Music).

Find out more about The Man who Caught a Mermaid.


The Summer of ABC Burns

Award: Gold Remi Award, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Dannika Horvat (Writer/Director), Stephanie Westwood (Producer), Emily Robb (Editor), Harry Hayes (Director of Photography), Troy Mauri (Sound).

Find out more about The Summer of ABC Burns.


111

Award: Gold Remi Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Jean-Philippe Lopez (Director), Jean-Philippe Lopez (Writer), Josh O’Keefe (Writer), Jean-Philippe Lopez (Producer), Billy Minshull-Gardner (Producer).

2015

The Summer of ABC Burns

Awards: 

  • Diamond Award, Short Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Best Tertiary Short Fiction, ATOM Awards (Australia)
  • Award of Merit Special Mention: Film Short (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA)
  • Best Film, Dungog Film Festival (Australia)
  • Audience Choice Award, St. Kilda Film Festival (Australia)

Students: Dannika Horvat (Writer/Director), Stephanie Westwood (Producer), Emily Robb (Editor), Harry Hayes (Director of Photography), Troy Mauri (Sound).

Find out more about The Summer of ABC Burns.


Honalee

Awards: 

  • Gold Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Award of Merit: Film Short (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA)
  • Award of Merit: Film Short (Student), Best Shorts Competition (USA)

Students: Alexis Cook (Writer/Director), Brett Carwardine (Producer), Melia Rayner (Producer), Thom Neal (Director of Photography), Mitch Goldberg (Editor), Ethan Balmaceda (Editor), Pat Mooney (Sound).

Find out more about Honalee.


The Man Who Caught a Mermaid

Awards: 

  • Silver Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Award of Merit Special Mention: Film Short (Student), Best Shorts Competition (USA)

Students: Alexis Cook (Writer/Director), Brett Carwardine (Producer), Melia Rayner (Producer), Thom Neal (Director of Photography), Mitch Goldberg (Editor), Ethan Balmaceda (Editor), Pat Mooney (Sound).

Find out more about The Man Who Caught a Mermaid.


Mr Zhang Comes To Australia

Award: Silver Award – Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia),

Students: Thomas Hayes (Director of Photography).


The Travelling Salesman

Award: Bronze Award – Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia),

Students: Felicia Smith (Director of Photography).


The Promise

Award: Special Jury Remi Award, College Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Jean Philippe Lopez (Writer/Director/Editor/Producer), Billy Minshull-Gardner (Producer), Josh O’Keefe (Writer/Director of Photography), Kaitlin Tinker (Director of Photography), Yu Tian (Editor), Troy Mauri (Sound).


Broken

Awards:

  • Platinum Remi Award, Dramatic – Original, WorldFest Houston (USA)
  • Diamond Award, Short Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Award of Merit: Film Short (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA)

Students: Annie Thiele (Writer/Director), Julia Sammut (Producer/Production Design), Talia Katz (Writer), Jordan Dowding (Director of Photography), James Lee (Editor), Rohan D’Souza (Sound Design), Artie Blackney (Sound Design).

Find out more about Broken


The Yellow Jacket

Award: Platinum Remi Award, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Matt Wilson (Writer/Director and Director of Photography), Brett Tinning (Producer), Ellena Paskevicus (Editor), Dylan Barfield (Sound Design).

Find out more about The Yellow Jacket


The Boy Who Had No Thumbs

Award: Platinum Remi Award, Fantasy/Horror, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Shaun McCarthy (Writer/Director/Producer), Stefan Johanessen (Producer), Lochlan Goodwin (Director of Photography), Jesse Maskell (Editor), Lachlan Harris (Sound).

Find out more about The Boy Who Had No Thumbs


The Rusted Heart

Award: Gold Remi Award, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Hengda Chen (Writer/Director/Editor), Sofi Berenger (Producer), Brian Ho (Producer), Roderick Th’ng (Director of Photography), Tavis Pinnington (Music), Chris Vu (Sound).


Stuck

Award: Gold Remi Award, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Adam Lang (Writer/Director), Aaron Snibson (Writer/Producer), Roderick Th’ng (Director of Photography), Drew Moden (Editor), Caspar Conrick (Sound Design).

Find out more about Stuck


St Albans West Of

Award: Gold Remi Award, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Kristian Manabat (Writer/Director and Director of Photography), Anne-Maree Shelton (Producer), Ramon Watkins (Editor), Zac Corrie (Sound), Hayden Moloney (Music).

Find out more about St Albans West Of


Tin Man

Awards:

  • Gold Remi Award, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)
  • Diamond Award, Foreign Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Award of Merit: Film Short (Student), Best Shorts Competition (USA)

Students: James Lee (Writer/Director), Jack Wilson (Story/Producer), Rohan D’Souza (Co-Producer/Sound), Charah Jackson (Co-Producer), Lochlan Broughton (Director of Photography), Kale Elbourne (Editor), David Fonti (Production Design), Elle Kallista (Production Design), Artie Blackney (Sound).

Find out more about Tin Man


Foot Patrol

Award: Gold Remi Award, Drug & Alcohol Abuse, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Anthony Vita (Writer/Director/Producer), Luke Westbury (Writer/Director/Producer), Wilson Huang (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Foot Patrol


Kings

Award: Silver Remi Award, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Thom Neal (Director and Director of Photography) and Charlie Ford (Director).

Find out more about Kings


Dorothy

Award: Bronze Remi Award, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: David Ward (Director), Stephanie Westwood (Producer), Thomas Hayes (Director of Photography), Jonathon Stevens Onians (Editor).

Find out more about Dorothy


The First Stone

Awards:

  • Best Cinematography, Peninsula Short Film Fest (Aust)
  • Gold Award, Foreign Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Award of Merit Special Mention: Film Short (Student), Accolade Global Film Competition (USA)

Students: Phillip Klimek (Writer/Director), Rach Moors-Chantry (Producer), Andrew Tomazos (Producer), Dillon Pierce (Director of Photography), Dillon Pierce (Editor).

Find out more about The First Stone

2014

I Remember The Future

Awards:

  • Best Foreign Short Award, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Platinum Award – Student Competition, Oregon Film Awards (USA)
  • Grand Remi, Best Student Film, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Klayton Stainer (Director and Writer), Zane Pyper (Producer), Drew Moden (Writer), K Hanshen Sudderuddin (Director of Photography), Drew Moden (Editor).

Find out more about I Remember the Future


The Boy Who Had No Thumbs

Award: Diamond Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)

Students: Shaun McCarthy (Writer/Director/Producer), Stefan Johanessen (Producer), Lochlan Goodwin (Director of Photography), Jesse Maskell (Editor), Lachlan Harris (Sound).

Find out more about The Boy Who Had No Thumbs


The Promise

Award: Gold Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)

Students: Jean Philippe Lopez (Writer/Director/Editor/Producer), Billy Minshull-Gardner (Producer), Josh O’Keefe (Writer/Director of Photography), Kaitlin Tinker (Director of Photography), Yu Tian (Editor), Troy Mauri (Sound).


Kings

Awards:

  • Gold Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Best Film, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Peninsula Short Film Fest (Australia)

Students: Thom Neal (Director and Director of Photography) and Charlie Ford (Director).

Find out more about Kings


Dorothy

Awards:

  • Gold Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Best Experimental, ATOM Awards (Aust)
  • Best Director, Oregon Film Awards (USA)

Students: David Ward (Director), Stephanie Westwood (Producer), Thomas Hayes (Director of Photography), Jonathon Stevens Onians (Editor). 

Find out more about Dorothy


To Be Counted Among Men

Award: Silver Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)

Students: Casper Conrick (Writer/Director), Stephanie Westwood (Producer), Jack Wilson (Producer), Annie Thiele (Producer) Max Pollard (Editor), Klayton Stainer (Director of Photography).

Find out more about To Be Counted Among Men


Rhododendron

Awards:

  • Silver Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Platinum Award, Foreign Film Competition, Oregon Film Awards (USA)
  • Honorable Mention, Colorado Film Awards (USA)

Students: Lewis Attey (Director)

Find out more about Rhododendron


Twenty Forty Three

Award: Gold Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Josh Farmelo (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Twenty Forty Three


Dysfunctional

Award: Silver Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Matt Wilson (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Dysfunctional


Honalee

Award: Bronze Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Thom Neal (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Honalee


Splendr

Awards:

  • Award of Excellence for Short Film, Accolade Competition (USA)
  • Award of Merit for Scriptwriting, Accolade Competition (USA)
  • Bronze Remi, Graduate Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Lena Moone (Writer/Director), Alexander Moore (Writer/Director), Alex Byrne (Producer), Thomas Wilkinson (Editor), Tavis Pinnington (Sound Recordist), Sam Osborne (Sound Recordist).


Last Ditch

Award:

  • Award of Merit for Short Film, Accolade Competition (USA)
  • Award of Merit for Dramatic Impact, Accolade Competition (USA)
  • Silver Remi, Graduate Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Ramon Watkins (Writer/Director/Editor/Composer).

Find out more about Last Ditch


Three Poems

Awards:

  • Audience Choice Award, ReelGood Film Festival (Australia)
  • Gold Remi, Best Dramatic Short, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Jake Harris (Writer/Director/Producer), Roxanne Halley (Production Designer).

Find out more about Three Poems


A Silly Little Walk

Award: Silver Remi, Biographical/Autobiographical, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Courtney Broad (Director/Producer), Marcus Doherty (Director/Producer).


Maid of Horror

Award: Gold Remi, Graduate Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Caitlin Koller (Writer/Director/Producer), Lachlan Smith (Writer/Producer).

Find out more about Maid of Horror

2013

Greedy Girl

Award: Best Narrative Short, California Film Awards (USA)

Students: Meagan Anderson (Director), Isabelle Gander (Director).

Find out more about Greedy Girl


Thin Air

Awards:

  • Best Student Short,California Film Awards (USA)
  • Best Tertiary Short Fiction, ATOM Awards (Australia)
  • Award of Merit, Short Film and Editing, Indie Fest (USA)
  • SBS2 TV Award, St Kilda Film Festival (Australia)

Students: Natalie Nalesnyik (Director), Daniel Gregg (Producer), Romilly Spiers (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Thin Air


Miasmata

Award: Bronze Award, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Thom Neal (Director of Photography).


Womb

Award: Best Tertiary Experimental, ATOM Awards (Australia)

Students: David Ward (Director), Josie Evans (Producer), Thomas Hayes (Director of Photography).


I Dream a Geisha

Awards:

  • Best Tertiary Animation, ATOM Awards (Australia)
  • Award of Merit, Animation Indie Fest (USA)

Students: Nicole Tan (Writer/Director/Producer).

Find out more about I Dream a Geisha


Tidiest Town 2002

Award: Best Documentary, St Kilda Film Festival (Australia)

Students: Anne-Maree Shelton (Co-Director/Producer), Lucy McKendrick (Co-Director/Editor), Charlotte Nicholson (Director of Photography), Josh Farmelo (Director of Photography).


Toombaworth

Awards:

  • Award of Excellence, Short, Film Indie Fest (USA)
  • Honorable Mention, Los Angeles Movie Awards (USA)
  • Award of Merit, Short Film, Women’s Independent Film Festival (USA)
  • Young Australian Filmmaker of the Year, Byron Bay International Film Festival (Australia)

Students: Lucy McKendrick (Writer/Director/Editor), Lucy McKendrick (Director), Anne-Maree Shelton (Producer), Linus Koh (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Toombaworth


The Prince of Brunswick

Award: Best Fiction & Open Channel Prize, Sydney Road Film Festival (Australia)

Students: Kaitlin Tinker (Writer/Director), Daniel Concannon (Director of Photography), Alexei Brewster (Sound Recordist)


Yesterday's News

Award: Jury Award, Director’s Choice, Sacramento Film and Music Festival (USA)

Students: Steven Tandy (Writer/Director), Siobhan Marron (Producer), Josh Farmelo (Director of Photography), Eugene Lee (Editor).

Find out more about Yesterday's News


The Singing Tree

Award: Gold Remi, Independent Experimental Film Awards – Fantasy/Horror, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Stephanie Clark (Director and Writer), Luke Girolami (Producer), Luke Girolami (Writer), Jonathan Haynes (Director of Photography), Tobias Willis, Katrina Bevan (Editors), Kaiser Tangso (Sound).


Yellow

Award: Gold Remi – Cinematography, Independent Short Film Craft Awards, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Amy Dellar (Director of Photography)


3 Minutes

Awards:

  • Silver Remi, Independent Shorts – Science Fiction, WorldFest Houston (USA)
  • Honorable Mention Award, Los Angeles Movie Awards (USA)

Students: Klayton Stainer (Director and Writer), Kristin Sargent (Producer), Zane Pyper, Drew Moden(Writers), Jonathon Stevens Onians (Editor), Madison Pelzer (Director of Photography), Caspar Conrick (Sound).


Don't Let It Show

Award: Bronze Remi, Independent Shorts Awards – Family/Children, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Ruby MacKinnon (Director/Writer), Natalie Nalesnyik (Producer), Kathleen Lee (Editor), Josh McKie (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Don't Let It Show


The Suitcase

Award: Platinum Remi, College Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Natassha Amalia (Director), Steven Tandy (Writer), Sofi Berenger (Producer), Hanshen Sudderuddin (Director of Photography)


Aislinn

Award: Silver Remi, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: David Musial (Writer/Director), Nick Barber (Producer/Writer), Charlie Ford (Director of Photography), Ella Carey (Production Designer), Peter Vernon (Editor).

Find out more about Aislinn


Charlie

Award: Silver Remi, Graduate Level Student Productions, WorldFest Houston (USA)

Students: Nick Barber (Writer/Director/Producer), David Musial (Producer), Chris De Souza (Director of Photography), Isaac Moores (Editor).


We Keep On Dancing

Award: Best Live Action Narrative Under 15 Minutes, Palm Springs International ShortFest (California, USA)

Students: Jessica Barclay Lawton (Director /Producer), Rhys Mitchell (Writer/Producer), Edward Goldner (Cinematographer).

Find out more about We Keep On Dancing

2012

Hath No Man

Awards:

  • Diamond Award, Short Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Best Foreign Short, Long Island International Film Expo (USA)
  • Winner - Best Student Film, New Hope Film Festival (USA)
  • 2012 Official Finalist Award - Student Films, Las Vegas Film Festival (USA)
  • Special Jury Prize - Short Film, Lighthouse International Film Festival (USA)
  • Best Foreign Short, Arizona International Film Festival (USA)
  • Remi Special Jury Award - Short Film & Video Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)
  • Award of Excellence – Student, Los Angeles Movie Awards (USA)
  • Best Cinematography – Student, Los Angeles Movie Awards (USA)
  • Best Costume Design – Student, Los Angeles Movie Awards (USA)

Students: Linus Koh (Writer/Director/Executive Producer), Elissa Hocking (Producer), Anne Marie Tan (Executive Producer), Linus Koh (Director of Photography), Mia Hildebrand (Editor).

Find out more about Hath No Man


Sonburn

Awards:

  • Gold Award, Student Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Silver Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Ella Carey (Writer/Director), Daniel Gregg (Producer), Josh Mckie (Director of Photography), Editor (Caitlin Spiler).

Find out more about Sonburn


Atom

Awards:

  • Gold Award, Animated Film Competition, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Bronze Award - Animation Film Competition, Oregon Film Awards (USA)
  • Best Original Score, Maverick Movie Awards (USA)
  • Best of the Next, Australian – Student, Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia)
  • 2012 Official Finalist Award - Student Films, Las Vegas Film Festival (USA)
  • Platinum Remi Award - Science Fiction, Independent Short Subjects, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Klayton Stainer (Director), Zane Pyper (Producer), Alaneo Gloor & Drew Moden (Director of Photography), Klayton Stainer, Zane Pyper, Alaneo Gloor, Drew Moden & Adam Lang (Writers/Creators).

Find out more about Atom


Hinterland

Award: Gold Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Josh Mckie (Director of Photography)

Find out more about Hinterland


Chet Faker, I'm Into You (Music Video)

Award: Bronze Award - Music Clips, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Josh Mckie (Director of Photography)


Ten Quintillion

Awards:

  • Bronze Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)
  • Award of Merit - Short Documentary, Accolade Competition (USA)
  • No Budget Audience Award, Hamburg International Short Film Festival (Germany)
  • Craft Award, Commendation, St Kilda Film Festival (Australia)
  • Grand Remi Award, Best of Show - Experimental Film & Video, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Romilly Spiers (Writer/Director), Daniel Gregg (Producer), Romilly Spiers (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Ten Quintillion


The Grace Of Others

Awards:

  • Best Short Form Directing, Colorado Film Awards (USA)
  • 2012 Official Finalist Award - Student Films, Las Vegas Film Festival (USA)
  • Platinum Remi Award - College Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Alexander Brunacci (Writer/Director), Elizabeth Sarsfield (Producer), Edward Goldner (Director of Photography).


Thin Air

Award: Award of Merit - Short Film, Accolade Competition (USA)

Students: Natalie Nalesnyik (Writer/Director), Daniel Gregg (Producer), Romilly Spiers (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Thin Air


The Wishful

Award: Platinum Remi Award - Dramatic, Independent Experimental Film & Video, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Ellen Maiorano (WriterDirector), Daniel Gregg (Producer), Romilly Spiers (Director of Photography), Ruby MacKinnon (Production Design).

Find out more about The Wishful


Planes

Award: Platinum Remi Award - Fantasy/Horror, Independent Short Subjects, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Roderick Nathan Diaz (Director), Daniel Gregg (Producer), Darren Doukas (Writer), Josh McKie (Director of Photography), Aidan McDonald (Editor), Isaac Moores (Sound Recordist), Roderick Nathan Diaz (Sound Designer/Composer). 


The Devil You Know

Award: Gold Remi Award - Suspense/Thriller, Independent Short Subjects, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Kaiser Tangso (Writer/Director), Ben Hausler (Producer), Bob Nguyen (Director of Photography), Andrew McDowell (Editor), Kaiser Tangso (Sound).

Find out more about The Devil You Know


Smothered

Award: Gold Remi Award - Fantasy/Horror, Independent Short Subjects, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Patrick Pierce (Director), James Birrell (Writer), Fabian Kwok (Producer), Bethany Young (Editor), Tobias Willis (Sound).


Brothers On a Motel Bed

Award: Gold Remi Award - Graduate Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Paul Hutton (Writer/Director), Ryan Paturzo-Polson (Producer), Linus Koh (Director of Photography), Bethany Young (Editor), Tarquin Netherway (Sound).


Andrew and Bec's Skydiving Video

Award: Gold Remi Award - Graduate Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Lachlan Ryan (Writer/Director), Rose Cidoni (Producer), Lachlan Harris (Sound).

Find out more about Andrew and Bec's Skydiving Video


Chet Faker, Terms & Conditions (Music Video)

Award: Gold Remi Award - New Artist, Music Video Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Isabella Giovinazzo (Director/Editor), Isabella Giovinazzo & Josh McKie (Producers) Josh McKie (Director of Photography), Isabella Giovinazzo & Josh McKie (Writers).


Pinnacles

Award: Gold Remi Award - College Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Nick Campbell (Director), Shellie Bahlou (Producer), Tyler Kuulberg & Nick Campbell (Writers), Thom Neal (Director of Photography), Ramon Watkins (Editor).


Fathers Day

Award: Silver Remi Award - Graduate Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Jason Raftopolous (Writer/Director/Producer), Steven Protuder (Director of Photography), (Director of Photography), Steven Protuder (Editor), Tristin Meredith (Sound).


Buck Up

Award: Silver Remi Award - Cinematography, Independent Short Subjects, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Josh McKie (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Buck Up


Common Ground

Award: Bronze Remi Award - Ecology/Environment/Conservation, Film & Video Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Hollie Fifer (Director/Producer), Eduard Jakaj (Director of Photography), Stephen Dwight (Director of Photography), Joel Sharpe (Editor), Lachlan Harris (Sound).

Find out more about Common Ground

2011

Kimbra, Settle Down (Music Video)

Awards:

  • Grand Remi Award, Best of Show - Music Video Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)
  • Award of Merit - Cinematography, Music Video, Indie Fest (USA)

Students: Guy Franklin (Writer/Director), Edward Goldner (Director of Photography), Mary Minas (Producer)

Find out more about Kimbra, Settle Down


Morning Star

Awards:

  • Silver Remi Award - Graduate Level Student Productions,Worldfest Houston (USA)
  • Best of Show – Cinematography, Indie Fest (USA)
  • Best Picture, Malta International TV and Short Film Festival (Malta)
  • Best Director, Malta International TV and Short Film Festival (Malta)

Students: Jess Lawton (Director/Writer), Lani Kingston (Producer), Edward Goldner (Director of Photography)


Good Morning

Award: Platinum Remi Award - Family/Children, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Lachlan Pevie (Writer/Director/Producer/Animator), Eddie Jakaj (Director of Photography/Animator), Chen Guang Su (Camera Operator/Animator), Xavier Tobin (Sound)

Find out more about Good Morning


Walk With Them

Award: Platinum Remi Award - Cinematography Shorts, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Edward Goldner (Director of Photography)

Find out more about Walk With Them


The Grace of Others

Awards:

  • Gold Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)
  • Award of Merit - Short Film & Costume Design, Accolade Competition (USA)

Students: Alexander Brunacci (Writer/Director), Elizabeth Sarsfield (Producer), Edward Goldner (Director of Photography).


I've Been Here So Long

Award: Silver Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Edward Goldner (Director of Photography)


Kimbra, Good Intent

Award: Gold Award - Music Clips, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Edward Goldner (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Kimbra, Good Intent


Break

Awards:

  • Denail Award, Alaska International Film Awards (USA)
  • Award of Excellence & Best Actor, Los Angeles Movie Awards (USA)
  • Orson Welles Award - Student Film, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Gold Remi Award - Graduate Level Student Productions, Worldfest Houston (USA)

Students: Ray Pang (Director/Producer), Shelley Farthing-Dawe (Director of Photography)


Common Ground

Awards:

  • Award of Merit - Student Film, Los Angeles Cinema Festival (USA)
  • Best Foreign Short, California Film Awards (USA)
  • Award of Excellence - Documentary Short ,Best Shorts Competition (USA)
  • Honorable Mention – Cinematography, Urbanworld Film Festival (USA)
  • Award of Excellence, Canada International Film Festival (Canada)
  • Highly Acclaimed Award Flickerfest, Greenflicks Competition (Australia)

Students: Hollie Fifer (Director/Producer), Eduard Jakaj (Director of Photography), Stephen Dwight (Director of Photography), Joel Sharpe (Editor), Lachlan Harris (Sound).

Find out more about Common Ground

2010

Morning Star

Awards:

  • Winner, 2010 Kodak Australian National Film School Competition, Kodak Australian Film School Competition (Australia)
  • Gold Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia) 

Students: Edward Goldner (Director of Photography).


From Dope to Dalai Lama

Award: FACB IF Award for Best Short Documentary, 2010 Kodak Inside Film Awards (Australia)

Students: Jason Raftopoulos (Director).


Kimbra, Settle Down (Music Video)

Award: Bronze Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Edward Goldner (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Kimbra, Settle Down

2009

Terminus

Award: Bronze Award - Student Cinematography, Australian Cinematographers Society Awards - Vic/Tas (Australia)

Students: Michael Lucas (Director of Photography).


Dirt

Award: Winner, 2009 Kodak Australian National Film School Competition, Kodak Australian Film School Competition (Australia)

Students: Simon Walsh (Director of Photography).

Find out more about Dirt

2006

Dreams

Award: Best Cinematography, Dendy Reelife Film Festival (Australia)

Students: Davey Sams (Director of Photgraphy)