Election candidates

This page lists the names of all election candidates nominated to represent staff and students in 2019. The nominees have been put forward for member representation of the following university bodies:

  • University Council
  • Academic Senate
  • Swinburne Student Life
  • Faculty Student Consultative Committees

University Council

Student representative

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Daniel Robertson
  • Jeremy Cussen
  • Junaid Azhar
  • Kate Mason
  • Katie Tully
  • Matthew Vorbach
  • Naomi Ross
  • Nataly Alejandra Arevalo Garcia
  • Onique Francis
  • Parampreet Singh Mahal
  • Rasleen Singh Rakhra
  • Sarah-Kate Potter

Academic Senate

AQF Level 1 to 6 (Certificate to Advanced Diploma/Associate Degree) student

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Abdullah Khamis Abdullah Al Shammakhi
  • Syeda Zehra
  • Tzer Hooi Tang

AQF Level 7 to 9 (Bachelor to Masters Degree) student

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Andrew Guthrie
  • Artemis Capa
  • Daniel Robertson
  • Kate Mason
  • Matthew Vorbach
  • Naomi Ross
  • Ali Alaydrus

Higher degree by research student

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Aliyu Mohammed Tata
  • Harry Fulgencio
  • Lihuang Linus Tan
  • Mustafa Dheyaa Othma Al Mashaykhi

Higher education academic at large

Voting will take place for this (1) position.

  • Margaret Nixon
  • Mark Schier
  • Sivachandran Chandrasekaran
  • Stephane Shepherd

PAVE staff at senior educator and above

Appointed unopposed.

  • Ravinda Wijesinghe

Level D/E Academic from the Faculty of Business and Law

Appointed unopposed.

  • Subhash Abhayawansa

Level D/E Academic from the Faculty of Health, Arts and Design

Appointed unopposed.

  • Karen-Leigh Edward

Level D/E Academic from the Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology

An expression of interest process will be undertaken to fill this position.

  • No nominations received

Swinburne Student Life

PAVE nominee director

Appointed unopposed.

  • Syeda Zehra

Faculty of Business and Law Student Consultative Committee

Undergraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Alex Giang
  • Eamon Coulthard
  • Gardiyawasam Albreththulage Ayesha M Fernando
  • James Atkins
  • Kimia Madani Khoshbakht
  • Logan Hubbard-Potter
  • Maria Bogtor
  • Naomi Ross
  • Sarah Hasan Sikder

Postgraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Aditya Venkatakrishnan
  • Bernard Song
  • Daisy Quyen Le
  • Kiera Moloney
  • Raksha Yadalam Dattakumar

International student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Akila Kumarage
  • Boramey Ravuth
  • Jose W. Bacay Decolongon
  • Maizad Zaizakkarani
  • Mustafa Bilal
  • Nick Nguyen
  • Nikita Khanna
  • Sarthak Arora
  • Stella Adrienne

Faculty of Health, Arts and Design Student Consultative Committee

Undergraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Anne Forrester
  • Daniel Grunow
  • Daniel Robertson
  • Drew Lindsay
  • Edward Foo Kit Jin
  • Josephine Lesic
  • Kainat Ghafari
  • Ladan Pedramrazi
  • Malaika Ghafari
  • Matthew Vorbach
  • Pakinam Elashram
  • Steven Blacker
  • Thomas Hmun

Postgraduate student representatives

Appointed unopposed.

  • Anna-Louise Jansen
  • Kanika Apurva Shah
  • Vahini Goyal

International student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Aashima Sondhi
  • Amal Ibrahim A Alfantoukh
  • Heather Whitney
  • Hui Jing Tan
  • Isuru Jude Arundra Peries
  • Lynn Cheong See
  • Nao Takabayashi
  • Varun Mohan

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology Student Consultative Committee

Undergraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Alvaro Bernarde
  • Andrew White
  • Dat Tang
  • Fergus Clancy
  • John Ng
  • Kalana Bamunusinghe
  • Liam Sierakowski
  • Lingbo Yang
  • Pavan Dashrathbhai Prajapati
  • Shannon Nympha Martin

Postgraduate student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Dharani Satya Mounika Somu
  • Diana Perme
  • Harshal Krishna Dhabarde
  • Irtiza Ahmed
  • Muhammad Taseer Hassan
  • Rasleen Singh Rakhra
  • Shreyes Ravikumar
  • Suhas Shetty

International student representatives

Voting will take place for these (3) positions.

  • Mishal Ismeth
  • Ali Khalid A Sabig
  • Aswin Kumar Rajendran
  • Benthara Mudalige Wijayasiri
  • Bhargav Sandrana
  • Dumindu Dulanjana Madithiyagasthenna
  • Harikrishna Mohan
  • Manojkumar Chenniappan
  • Muhammad Hussain
  • Parampreet Singh Mahal
  • Rasleen Singh Rakhra
  • Rino John Raju Rino John Raju