2018 Election results

This page contains the results of Swinburne statutory elections held in 2018 for 2019 office bearers.

For the contested electorates, a ballot was conducted online which concluded at 12pm on Monday 15 October.

Where the number of valid nominations did not exceed the number of vacancies, candidates were elected unopposed (indicated below by *).

Expressions of interest will be sought to fill vacant positions, further details regarding this process will be available soon.

Staff positions

Academic Senate

ElectedElected by and fromLevel requirementsTerm
  • Mark Schier
Swinburne higher
education academics
All levels 1 January 2019 –
31 December 2020
  • Subhash Abhayawansa *
Faculty of Business
and Law
Academic D or E 1 January 2019 –
31 December 2020
  • Karen-Leigh Edward *
Faculty of Health,
Arts and Design
Academic D or E 1 January 2019 –
31 December 2020
  • Vacant
Faculty of Science,
Engineering and Technology
Academic D or E 1 January 2019 –
31 December 2020
  • Ravinda Wijesinghe *
Pathways and Vocational
Education departments
Senior Educator level or
equivalent
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2020

Student positions

University Council

ElectedElected by and fromLevel requirementsTerm
  • Junaid Azhar
Students All levels 1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019

Academic Senate

ElectedElected by and fromLevel requirementsTerm
  • Abdullah Khamis
    Abdullah Al Shammakhi
Students AQF level 1 to 6 
(Certificate to Advanced
Diploma/Associate Degree)
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019
  • Ali Alaydrus
Students AQF level 7 to 9 
(Bachelor to Masters Degree)
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019
  • Mustafa Al Mashaykhi
Students Higher degree by
research students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019

Swinburne Student Life

ElectedElected by and fromLevel requirementsTerm
  • Syeda Zehra *
Students PAVE students 1 January 2019 –
31 December 2020

Faculty of Business and Law Student Consultative Committee

ElectedElected by and fromLevel requirementsTerm
  • Alex Giang
  • James Atkins
  • Naomi Ross
Students of the Faculty of
Business and Law
Undergraduate
students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019
  • Bernard Song
  • Daisy Quyen Le
  • Aditya Venkatakrishnan
Students of the Faculty of
Business and Law
Postgraduate
students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019
  • Stella Adrienne
  • Nick Nguyen
  • Sarthak Arora
Students of the Faculty of
Business and Law
International
students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019

Faculty of Health, Arts and Design Student Consultative Committee

ElectedElected by and fromLevel requirementsTerm
  • Thomas Hmun
  • Edward Foo Kit Jin
  • Steven Blacker
Students of the Faculty of
Health, Arts and Design
Undergraduate
students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019
  • Anna-Louise Jansen *
  • Kanika Apurva Shah *
  • Vahini Goyal *
Students of the Faculty of
Health, Arts and Design
Postgraduate
students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019
  • Lynn Cheong See
  • Varun Mohan
  • Isuru Jude Arundra Peries
Students of the Faculty of
Health, Arts and Design
International
students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology Student Consultative Committee

ElectedElected by and fromLevel requirementsTerm
  • John Ng
  • Pavan Dashrathbhai Prajapati
  • Fergus Clancy
Students of the Faculty of
Science, Engineering and Technology
Undergraduate
students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019
  • Irtiza Ahmed
  • Harshal Krishna Dhabarde
  • Diana Perme
Students of the Faculty of
Science, Engineering and Technology
Postgraduate
students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019
  • Muhammad Hussain
  • Manojkumar Chenniappan
  • Harikrishna Mohan
Students of the Faculty of
Science, Engineering and Technology
International
students
1 January 2019 –
31 December 2019