Your information and privacy

Learn more about how we manage your personal information when you apply for a job at Swinburne.

Your privacy

Swinburne University of Technology acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. Information provided to Swinburne, as part of the application process, is regarded as 'personal information'. As a general rule, Swinburne does not release personal information to other organisations, except in response to legal requirements such as a subpoena, and information regarding an individual will not be disclosed to a third party without the individual's consent.

Why do we collect your information?

Recruitment information is collected for the purposes of processing your application for a position within Swinburne. Information is generally collected for the specific role that you apply for, however it may be considered for other suitable roles across the university or referred to subsidiary organisations.

How do we collect your information for recruitment purposes?

Swinburne collects recruitment information through:

  • online applications via the Swinburne recruitment system
  • email or hardcopy applications for direct appointments to short-term or sessional academic positions
  • interviews
  • simulations or role plays
  • reference checking.

Where the university decides to utilise other methods of evaluating candidates for a position, candidates will be advised in advance.

The provision of personal or sensitive information in the context of your application is voluntary, but if information is not provided, Swinburne may be unable to properly process and consider your application.

What information do we collect for recruitment?

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in your application or resume: for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career.

What health information do we collect?

Any medical information requested by the university will relate exclusively and directly to the requirements of a position.

What period of time is your recruitment information held?

Swinburne will use and store information collected for up to twelve months, after which time your information will be securely disposed of. If you are successful in your application then information collected will form the basis of your employee records and will be subject to the Swinburne University of Technology privacy guidelines.

Security

Any personal information that we collect is held with the strictest confidence. Swinburne uses and implements industry standards for the security and protection of information collected. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.

Information Swinburne collects is used only for the purpose stipulated at the time that the information is collected. Swinburne is required by law not to reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass on to any third parties, any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so or unless required by law.

Access to your information

You have a right of access to, and alteration of personal information concerning yourself held by the university, in accordance with government legislation.

Privacy at Swinburne University of Technology

Swinburne has privacy guidelines which outlines the ways in which we intend to meet our privacy commitments and details the procedures for making complaints under the Privacy Act. If you have any concerns in relation to your personal or sensitive information being used for purposes other than recruitment, you should refer to our privacy guidelines.